INVITATION TO BID BUILDING IMPROVEMENTS Bldg. 3480 Camp Gilbert C. Grafton Devils Lake, North Dakota IFB 26-27, IFB 26-28, IFB 26-29, IFB 26-30 An electronic bid depository, Bid Express, will be utilized for bidding. If you have never registered with Bid Express, the first step is to create an account at https://bidexpress.com. Central Time (CT) will be used when issuing the bid. Once your business is registered, email a copy of your North Dakota Contractor’s License to ng.nd.ndarng.list.g9-contracts@army.mil. Upon confirmation of your North Dakota Contractor’s License by this Agency, you will then be invited to access Bid Express, where the drawings, specifications, addendums, and project manual may be downloaded at no charge. Your emailed request must include the IFB number, along with contact information, including your name, business name, address, and telephone number. All addendums related to this project will be uploaded to Bid Express. To receive timely notifications of addendums, complete the registration and invitation process in Bid Express. Do not wait until bid opening day to request your invite to Bid Express. The closing date for submission of bids is Wednesday, September 9, 2026, at 1:00 p.m. CT. The electronic bid depository locks promptly at 1:00 p.m. CT and will not accept late bids. Bidders must begin the electronic submission process well in advance of the bid response deadline to allow for transmission and resolution of any technical difficulties. Be advised, the OWNER is not responsible for a Bidder’s failure to timely submit a Bid Response due to any technical difficulties. If you experience technical difficulties, do not contact the OWNER. You must contact the customer service department at Bid Express (888) 352-2439. Be advised, paper, faxed or emailed bids, or bid modifications, will NOT be accepted by the OWNER. All modifications to bid prices must be made by the individual bidder, through the utilization of the electronic bid depository. The OWNER is not responsible for handling or overseeing last minute modifications. Questions pertaining to the project specifications or drawings must be directed to the project architect, Shultz+ Associates Architects, one week prior to the bid opening. Therefore, the deadline for questions from prospective bidders is Wednesday, September 2, 2026. In addition to downloading from Bid Express, the bidding documents are on file at plan rooms and builder’s exchanges in the following North Dakota locations: Bismarck, Fargo, Grand Forks, Mandan, and Minot, as well as Rapid City, SD and Minneapolis, MN. Bidders may submit separate bids for General Construction (IFB 26-27), Mechanical Construction (IFB 26-28) and/or Electrical Construction (IFB 26-29). In addition, the OWNER will allow the submission of a Total Combined Construction Bid (one single prime) for the complete project (IFB 26-30). In accordance with NDCC 48-01.2-06, the combined bid from a single prime will not be accepted unless that bid is lower than the combined total of the lowest multiple bids for the project. Bids will be read aloud via teleconference at 2:00 p.m. CT on Wednesday, September 9, 2026. To listen to the bid opening, you must call in using the following ID Number: (571) 616-7941; ID No. 844 000 912# Each bid must be accompanied by a bidder's bond made payable to The Adjutant General, State of North Dakota, and executed by the bidder as principal and by a surety company authorized to conduct business in North Dakota, in a sum equal to five percent (5%) of the bidder's highest total bid combination, including all add alternates to the bid items; conditioned that if the bid is accepted and the contract awarded, the bidder within ten (10) business days after notice of such award, will effect and execute a contract in accordance with the terms of their bid and provide payment and performance bonds as required by North Dakota laws and regulations. A template entitled “AIA Document A310, Bid Bond”, is provided within the electronic project manual and should be used to execute the bid guarantee. In compliance with Section 43-07-12 of the North Dakota Century Code, each contractor submitting a bid must upload a copy of their North Dakota Contractor's License issued by the ND Secretary of State. Contractors must be licensed for the highest amount of their total bid combination including add alternates; and their ND Contractor’s License must have been in effect at least ten (10) days prior to the date of the bid opening. No bid will be read or considered which does not fully comply with the requirement herein for a bid bond and a ND Contractor’s License. Both documents must be uploaded to “Bid Express” as separate attachments to your bid. A Certificate of Good Standing will NOT be accepted in lieu of a North Dakota Contractor’s License. The OWNER reserves the right to hold all legitimate bids for a period of thirty (30) days following the date fixed for the bid opening. It is the intent of the OWNER to award a contract to the lowest and best bidder. The OWNER further reserves the right to reject any or all bids and to waive irregularities and shall incur no legal liability for the State of North Dakota for the payment of any funds until the contract is awarded and approved by the proper authorities. In compliance with Section 48-01.2-10 of the North Dakota Century Code, the successful bidder (awardee) shall be required to furnish payment and performance bonds covering the faithful performance of the contract award and the payment of all obligations thereunder, and all additional obligations required by the laws of the State of North Dakota. Each payment and performance bond shall be in an amount equal to the full amount of the contract award. Questions may be directed to the Office of the Adjutant General, Contract Management Branch, Bismarck, North Dakota, Telephone (701) 791-3069.